Menu Close

Privacy Policy – renewcounselingsd.com

Thank you for visiting renewcounselingsd.com(the “Website”). Renew Counseling Services is committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.

This Privacy Policy informs you of the personal information about you that we collect and retain, and the uses and disclosures by us of your personal information. We do not directly solicit or knowingly acquire, store, or use personally identifiable information from children. In the event that information regarding a child is provided to us, we will take steps to delete such information from our systems.

We employ reasonable and appropriate security methods and standards to prevent the unauthorized access, use, and disclosure of your personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy may be modified by us at any time. If we make significant changes to this Policy, we will provide you notice of such changes. Your continued use of the Website will be construed as your acceptance of such changes.

I. Information We Collect

Information Entered by You. We retain any information you input yourself when you visit the Website. This would include if you submit an inquiry via the Contact page.

There may be additional information that you choose to enter through your continued use of the Website. By providing us with this information, you consent to our use and retention of it to provide you with the Website, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We use this information to better enable the services we are providing to you through the Website.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Similar Technologies. This Website uses cookies and other similar technologies, which are automatically generated, sent to your browser, and stored on your hard drive, to record information about how and when you use the Website. These cookies and other similar technologies identify a web browser on a specific computer or device and reveal certain non-personally identifiable information such as browser type, language, time zone, and operating system. The cookies and other similar technologies used by this Website do not identify you personally but allow you to remain anonymous. This Website may still be used with cookies disabled, but some Website functionality may be impaired.

This Website may also use web beacons or pixel tags and other similar technologies, which are not placed on your computer, but are instead embedded on certain pages of the Website or in emails. When you visit a page or read an email with a pixel tag, web beacon, or other similar technology, a generic notice of your interaction is generated.

Non-personally identifiable information collected through this Website may be used in aggregate for statistical purposes, and some of our analytics and digital marketing tools may combine the non-personally identifiable information collected from the Website with non-personally identifiable information gathered from you through other websites for target advertising, remarketing, retargeting, or tracking referral purposes. Third-party vendors like Google and Facebook use cookies, web beacons, and similar storage technologies to: (i) serve advertisements to you based on past visits to this Website; (ii) to collect or receive information from this Website and elsewhere on the Internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target advertisements; and (iii) show our advertisements to you on websites and apps across the Internet. Your use of other websites and apps across the Internet is governed by the privacy policies of those websites and apps.

All non-personally identifiable information we gather using cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, server logs, or other similar technologies are used as described in this privacy policy. For information on how to opt-out of having cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies used on your web browser, please see the “Opting Out of Cookies, Web Beacons, and Similar Technologies” section of this policy.

You can manage cookie preferences and opt out of having cookies and other similar collection technologies used by adjusting the settings on your web browser. If you do not want cookies stored on your computer, you can change the settings on your browser to notify you when a cookie is about to be saved or block cookies entirely. How to access these settings, which settings are available, and how to turn on these settings varies by browser type, and we encourage you to further investigate your browser’s privacy settings if you wish to opt out or adjust these settings in any way. If you choose to decline or block cookies, you may not be able to fully utilize all of the interactive features of the Website.

You can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page, or learn more about your choices for limiting or disabling these tools by visiting http://www.aboutads.info/choices and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

You cannot decline web beacons; however, setting your browser to decline cookies or to prompt you for a response, or installing an ad-blocker, may keep web beacons from tracking your activity.

II. Disclosure of Information – How we use information about you.

We only use your personal information to provide you services through the Website. If we choose to provide information to our affiliates, we will only do so after we have entered into confidentiality agreements with the affiliate. We may use your personal information to communicate with you with newsletters, marketing, or other promotional material. We do not provide any of your non-public information to third parties without your consent or if we are obligated to provide such information pursuant to a legal request (see below). Remember that when you share information publicly, it may be viewable and collectable by us and the general public. Public information is any information you share with the general public, whether in a public forum or otherwise, and any information that is available on your public profile.

We may disclose information that has been aggregated or that otherwise does not, and cannot reasonably be construed to, personally identify you. This de-identified data may be used for certain analytics and trends to better improve our provision of the Website to you.

We may also disclose your personal information if we receive a subpoena, warrant, court order, or other legal request from law enforcement or other governmental agency. We may dispute or contest certain disclosures if we determine that the legal request is overbroad, unduly burdensome, or if the requesting party does not have legal authority to demand such information.

III. COPPA

We do not solicit information from or market our services or the Website to children under the age of thirteen (13) years. Any individual who is not at least thirteen (13) years of age is not an eligible user of the Website.

IV. Security

The Website is a highly secure website, employing reasonable and appropriate measures to adequately safeguard and protect your personal information. We review our information collection and retention practices to guard and protect against unauthorized access to our systems. Although we employ these data security measures, there is no guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, or destroyed through a data breach or other unauthorized access to the Website. As such, we cannot provide you with any warranties or representations that the information you transmit to us will be and remain secure. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your account information, including your username and password.

V. GDPR.

This Website is not directed to anyone located outside of the United States, and this Website is controlled, operated, and administered by us from our offices within the United States of America. We do not knowingly offer goods or services to data subjects outside of the United States or monitor the behavior of persons (data subjects) located outside of the United States. By using or continuing to use this Website, you are confirming that you are located within the United States, and agree that you will not provide personal information, or otherwise use this Website, if you are located outside of the United States. While this Website does not knowingly solicit, collect or store the personal information of international users, through fraud, deceit, or other unauthorized or inadvertent disclosure, we may receive personal information pertaining to individuals located outside of the United States. If a person located outside of the United States becomes aware that he or she has provided us personal information, as defined in Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), please contact us at: tbutler@carrollinstitute.org, and upon verifying the information, we will immediately delete the unauthorized information from our servers and records.

VI. Application

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered to you through the Website and through your use of the Website. It does not apply to services offered by other companies, including companies or websites that may be listed or linked to via the Website.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: tbutler@carrollinstitute.org